Election board to meet on question of disqualified signatures for Bloomington mayoral hopeful
[…] Wilson said that election office staff used a module in the Indiana State voter registration system to attempt to verify the signatures. Staff tried to verify that the people who signed Davis’s petition were registered voters at the address that they wrote on the petition, and that their signature was a reasonable match to any signatures in the system.

The way the election office staff processed the signatures—evaluating the status of the voter at the time—follows state election law. [IC 3-8-6-8]  The law says that staff have to certify that “each petitioner is a voter at the residence address listed in the petition at the time the petition is being processed.”

According to Martin, if someone was just a pending voter, they would not have shown up at all in the module of the state’s voter registration system that staff use to verify signatures.